» home » media releases

Media releaseDowload Release in PDF Format



Date: May 27, 2004

UVic's class of 2004: outstanding achievers

Here are the academic award winners to be honoured during Spring Convocation ceremonies at the University of Victoria from June 1 through June 4:

Lieutenant Governorís Gold Medal (top PhD student, all faculties)
Manuele Santoprete of Pisa, Italy for research and publications that have advanced the mathematical study of chaotic systems.

Governor General's Silver Medal (top undergraduate, all faculties)
Brady Killough of Oliver, for graduating with a grade point average of 8.94 (out of a possible 9.0) in mathematics and physics.

Lieutenant Governorís Silver Medal (top masterís student, thesis, all faculties)
Jeff Lewis of Whitehorse, Yukon, whose masterís in earth and ocean sciences (examining global glaciation 750 million years ago) was completed in 16 months.

Lieutenant Governorís Silver Medal
(top masterís student, other than thesis)
Peter Speers of Vernon, whose masterís in educational psychology and leadership studies included an assessment of corporate sponsorships in schools.

Jubilee Medal for Humanities (top graduating average, faculty of humanities)
Edwin Wong of Victoria, for academic excellence in the Greek and Roman studies program.

Jubilee Medal for Science (top graduating average, faculty of science)
Laura Benard of Victoria, who graduates with a BSc honors in biology.

Jubilee Medal for Social Sciences (top graduating average, faculty of social sciences)
Lindsay Mathieson of Port Hardy, for studies in psychology focusing on adolescent development, including depression.

Victoria Medal (top graduating average, faculty of fine arts)
Erin Coulson of Quesnel and Maple Bay, who spent co-op work terms researching the historical work of a Japanese Canadian photographer in Cumberland.

Maxwell Cameron Memorial Award (top graduating average, faculty of education)
Elissa Sunderland of Bracebridge, Ontario, top student at the secondary school level. She worked with at-risk students in VIEW Ė the Vancouver Island Experiential Wilderness program.

Maxwell Cameron Memorial Award (top graduating average, faculty of education)
Sarah Ball of Victoria, top student at the elementary school level.

Law Society Gold Medal (top graduating average, faculty of law)
Paul Brackstone of Victoria, a former schoolteacher whose passion for law took him to the top of his graduating class.

Computer Science Graduation Medal (top graduating average)
Dong Hun Kim, originally from South Korea, and currently a software programmer with videogame maker Electronic Arts in Vancouver.

IEEE Victoria Section Gold Medal in Electrical Engineering
Nathan Stretch of Victoria, for earning the highest grade point average in electrical engineering. For his final project, he worked on the design of an undersea locator that uses sound waves.

IEEE Victoria Section Gold Medal in Computer Engineering (top graduating average)
Barinder Basi, top student in computer engineering.

Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering Medal (top graduating average)
Scott MacKenzie of Kelowna, top student in mechanical engineering.

--30--
Media contacts:
Mike McNeney (UVic Alumni Communications) at (250) 721-7636 or mmcneney@uvic.ca

UVic media releases and other resources for journalists are available on the World Wide Web at http://communications.uvic.ca/media

(image: fern)